Golden Globe 2015 Winners

The Golden Globes proved to be a unique event with winners such as Boyhood and The Theory of Everything winning some of the top prizes.

This ceremony is the lead up to the Oscars and it could see Boyhood walk away with the lions share of the awards and Neil Patrick Harris has some big shoes to fill as Tina Fey and Amy Poehler proved their second outing as hosts was just as funny as their first.

Best motion picture – drama – Winner: Boyhood

  • Foxcatcher
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
line break

Best motion picture – musical or comedy – Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Birdman
  • Into the Woods
  • Pride
  • St Vincentline break

Best director – Winner: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ava DuVernay, Selma
  • David Fincher, Gone Girl
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdmanline break

Best actor – drama – Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
  • David Oyelowo, Selmaline break

Best actor – musical or comedy – Winner: Michael Keaton, Birdman

  • Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Bill Murray, St. Vincent
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
  • Christoph Waltz, Big Eyesline break

Best actress – drama – Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

  • Jennifer Aniston, Cake
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wildline break

Best actress – musical or comedy – Winner: Amy Adams, Big Eyes

  • Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
  • Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
  • Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Annieline break

Best supporting actor – Winner: JK Simmons, Whiplash

  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcherline break

Best supporting actress – Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

  • Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woodsline break

Best screenplay  – Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, Birdman

  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Graham Moore, The Imitation Gameline break

Best original score – Winner: Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
  • Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
  • Hans Zimmer, Interstellarline break

Best original song – Winner: Glory, Selma – John Legend, Common

  • Big Eyes, Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey
  • Mercy Is, Noah – Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
  • Opportunity, Annie – Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
  • Yellow Flicker Beat, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – Lordeline break

Best foreign language film – Winner: Leviathan (Russia)

  • Force Majeure (Sweden)
  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel)
  • Ida (Poland)
  • Tangerines (Estonia)line break

Best animated feature – Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The Lego Movie

Best TV series – drama – Winner: The Affair

  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • House of Cardsline break

Best TV series – comedy or musical – Winner: Transparent

  • Girls
  • Jane the Virgin
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Silicon Valleyline break

Best mini-series or motion picture made for TV – Winner: Fargo

  • The Missing
  • The Normal Heart
  • Olive Kitteridge
  • True Detectiveline break

Best actor – drama – Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

  • Clive Owen, The Knick
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • James Spader, The Blacklist
  • Dominic West, The Affair
line break

Best actress – drama – Winner: Ruth Wilson, The Affair

  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards
line break

Best actor – comedy or musical – Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

  • Louis CK, Louie
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Ricky Gervais, Derek
  • William H Macy, Shameless
line break

Best actress – comedy or musical – Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
line break

Best actor – mini-series or motion picture made for TV – Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

  • Martin Freeman, Fargo
  • Woody Harrelson, True Detective
  • Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heartline break

Best actress – mini-series or motion picture made for TV – Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable Woman

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
  • Frances O’Connor, The Missing
  • Allison Tolman, Fargo
line break

Best supporting actor – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV – Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

  • Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
  • Colin Hanks, Fargo
  • Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
  • Jon Voight, Ray Donovanline break

Best supporting actress – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV – Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Michelle Monaghan, True Detective
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s